Program

  • SCIENTIFIC SESSION

  • SESSION 1: Sublobar Resection: why, when, how?
  • 8:30

    Welcome and general presentation – Dominique Gossot, Paris, France

  • 8:40

    Introduction State of the art – Alex Brunelli, Leeds, UK

  • 8:50

    SLR vs LR: a proven respiratory benefit? – Shanda Blackmon, Mayo Clinic, US

  • 9:05

    GGO and Minimally invasive adenocarcinomas: How to deal with? – Nicolas Girard, Paris, France

  • 9:25

    Lymph node dissection during SLR: When and How – Pascal Thomas, Marseille, France

  • 9:50

    Conference: Understanding the nomenclature and anatomy of pulmonary segments – Hisashi Iwata, Gifu, Japan

  • 10:30

    COFFEE BREAK

  • 11:00

    SLR vs LR: oncological results – Alan Sihoe, Hong Kong, China

  • Segmentectomy for T1a lung carcinoma: its place in the treatment array

  • 11:10

    Lobectomy? – Joel Dunning, Middlesbrough, UK

  • 11:20

    Clinical case: Lobectomy or Segmentectomy? – Emmanuel Brian, Paris, France

  • 11:30

    Segmentectomy? – Scott Swanson, Boston, US

  • 11:40

    Wedge resection? – Nasser Altorki, New York, US

  • 11:50

    Clinical Case: SBRT or Surgery? – Agathe Seguin, Paris, France

  • 12:00

    SBRT? – Suresh Senan, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • 12:10

    Synthesis – Christopher Cao, Sydney, Australia

  • 12:30

    Discussion

  • 12:45

    LUNCH

  • PLANNING AND SURGICAL BASICS

  • SESSION 2: Planning and approach for SLR
  • 14:00

    Our planning (How we do it) I – Masaaki Sato, Tokyo, Japan

  • 14:10

    Our planning (How we do it) II – Agathe Seguin, Paris, France

  • 14:20

    Discussion

  • 14:30

    Conference: Robotic approach – RJ Cerfolio, New York, US

  • 15:00

    My Approach: Hybrid – Hisashi Iwata, Gifu, Japan

  • 15:10

    My Approach: uniportal – Diego Gonzalez-Rivas, La Coruna, Spain

  • 15:20

    My Approach: Fissure based first – William Walker, Edinburg, UK

  • 15:30

    My Approach: anterior – René Petersen, Copenhagen, Denmark

  • 15:40

    My approach: Microsegmentectomy: Joel Dunning, Middlesbrough, UK

  • 15:50

    Discussion

  • 16:00

    COFFEE BREAK

  • SESSION 3: How to deal with the intersegmental plane
  • 16:30

    ISP by ventilation recruitment – Herbert Decaluwé, Leuwen, Belgium

  • 16:45

    ISP by pulmonary using slip knot method – Hiroyuki Oizumi, Yamagata, Japan

  • 17:00

    ISP by pulmonary labelling using indocyanine green – Wolfram Karenovics, Geneva, Switzerland

  • 17:15

    Division of the ISP using cautery and other energy devices – Hisashi Iwata, Gifu, Japan

  • 17:30

    Division of the ISP using stapling – Madalina Grigoroiu, Paris France

  • 17:45

    Take home message – Scott Swanson, Boston, US

  • 18:00

    End of Day 1

  • SESSION 4: Image and video session: usual SLR
  • 8:20

    Anatomical variations the surgeon must know (technical implications) – Dominique Gossot, Paris, France

  • 8:40

    Lingulectomy S4+5 – Khalid Amer, Southampton, UK

  • 8:52

    Posterior S2 and apico posterior S1+2 – Herbert Decaluwé – Leuwen, Belgium

  • 9:04

    Lower lobe superior segment (S6) – RJ Cerfolio, New York, US

  • 9:16

    Basilar segments (S7+8+9+10) – Shanda Blackmon, Mayo Clinic, USA

  • 9:30

    Medtronic Workshop: endobronchial navigation for the surgeon

  • 10:15

    COFFEE BREAK

  • SESSION 5: « Start up session »
  • 10:45

    Start Up 1 : Eliamm – Europrisme

  • 10:50

    Start Up 2 : Endo Control

  • 10:55

    Start Up 3: Nanovi

  • 11:00

    Start Up 4 : Engauge

  • SESSION 6: New technologies and perspectives
  • 11:10

    Teaching SLR: the role of simulation – René Petersen, Copenhagen, Denmark

  • 11:25

    Robotic segmentectomy combining with multimodal system – Jean-Marc Baste, Rouen, France

  • 11:40

    Protyping: gadget or useful tools for SLR preparation – Jérome Esteves, Angers, France

  • 11:55

    Endobronchial treatment: on going development and perspectives – Thibault Vieira, Paris, France

  • SESSION 7 : Clinical cases
  • 12:10

    Clinical case 1

  • 12:20

    Clinical case 2

  • 12:30

    Clinical case 3

  • 12:45

    LUNCH

  • TECHNICAL AND VIDEO SESSION

  • 14:00

    Conference: Technological ongoing developments: a company perspective – Guillaume Prorel, Medtronic

  • SESSION 8 – Images and video session: advanced SLR
  • 14:30

    Upper lobe anterior segment (S3) – Jon Lutz, Bern-Fribourg, Suisse

  • 14:45

    Upper lobe superior segent (S1) – Jean-Marc Baste, Rouen, France

  • 15:00

    Lower lobe: S10 and S9+10 – Masaaki Sato, Tokyo, Japan

  • 15:15

    Lower lobe S8 and S7+8 – Alex Brunelli, Leeds, UK

  • 15:30

    Sleeve segmentectomies – Hiroyuki Oizumi, Yamagata, Japan

  • 15:45

    Subsegmentectomies – Masaki Sato, Tokyo, Japan

  • 16:00

    Conference: Sublobar resections: intraoperative complications and unplanned procedure – Dominique Gossot, Paris, France

  • 16:15

    What I will keep of these 2 days – Alan Sihoe, Hong Kong, China

  • 16:45

    Conclusion – Dominique Gossot, Paris, France

  • Download the program here: